Asylum

Foreign nationals may be granted asylum if it is determined that the applicant has suffered past persecution or has a “well-founded fear of persecution” on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a social group, or political opinion in their country of origin. Asylum seekers must file their applications within one year after entry into the United States, with some exceptions being granted for extraordinary circumstances. Spouses and children under the age of 21 of the foreign national granted asylum may obtain derivative asylee status.

Copyright © Lizette M Sierra  |  All Rights Reserved