Investors Visa

E1 / E2 (Investors Visa)

These classifications are designated for temporary workers engaged in international trade or investment between the U.S. and their countries of nationality, provided that the employer or owner of the business is a national of a country that has a commercial treaty (Treaty of Friendship, Commerce, or Navigation, Bilateral Investment Treaty, or Free Trade Agreement) with the U.S.A.

E-1 Treaty Trader Visa is available to a foreign national if the following applies:

  • The individual or the business has the nationality of a treaty country.

  • There exists trade (at least 50% of the company’s international trade) between the United States and the treaty country.

  • The person is the principal trader, a manager or executive, or an essential employee.


E-2 Treaty Investor Visa is available to a foreign national if the following applies:

  • The individual or the company from the treaty nation has made or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business enterprise.

  • The individual in question is the principal investor, a manager, an executive, or an employee with skills essential to the operation of the U.S. Company.

  • The spouse and children of an E-1 or E-2 visa holder may accompany the principal applicant.


EB5 Visas / Residency via Investment:

EB-5 visas allow foreign entrepreneurs and their immediate relatives (spouse and children under 21 years of age) to live in the United States in order to manage a business resulting from a large investment. Generally, the foreign entrepreneur must invest $1,000,000 in a new enterprise that creates at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers; however, the investment amount may be $500,000 in “Targeted Areas of high unemployment.”

At this time, there are projects known as “Regional Centers,” that are approved/designated by USCIS where foreign entrepreneurs may invest $500,000 and obtain an EB5 visa.  The Regional Center will manage the investment on behalf of the foreign entrepreneur in order for the individual’s investment to comply with all of the EB5 requirements.

The Law Office of Lizette M. Sierra, P.A. has successfully obtained EB5 visas, as well as, placement in Regional Centers for its clients who ultimately have obtained lawful permanent residency via their investment.

Copyright © Lizette M Sierra  |  All Rights Reserved